Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of OPP Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 2218212) whose registered offices are at Elsfield Hall, 15-17 Elsfield Way, Oxford OX2 8EP, UK (OPP) and its affiliated companies (together referred to as the OPP Group).  

The OPP group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and to acting in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and applicable regulations. Simply visiting OPP's websites does not require you to reveal personal data. But if you ask us for information, order goods or services, register with us, use our services or report a problem, we collect any personal data you submit to us, and details of the transactions between you and us. In addition, we store information you may give us about your interests, or we may learn about these from your use of our goods and services. This policy (together with our terms of use of website) explain how we collect, use and process the data that you give.

We adopt a layered approach to privacy and data protection of which this privacy policy is one aspect. We also have fair collection notices at various points on our website and other operational systems where data is collected. These fair collection notices appear as pop-ups or as forms for completion at the relevant points where data is collected. You may also view our statement on Cookies and on Data Protection. 

Please do not send us any personal data about anyone else without their permission.

Whenever you give us personal data via our website, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy and any fair collection notice which is notified to you at the time of giving us such data. 

This privacy policy comprises:

 

What data we may collect from you

The data that we collect from you may include information:

  • you provide when you request our goods and services
  • you provide when you complete forms on our site or for our goods and services, including registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or using further services, including information you provide when you complete our psychometric instrument questionnaires, including via our internet-based scoring and delivery platform, OPPassessment, or otherwise
  • you submit when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us
  • you provide when you contact us or report a problem to us; or complete a survey that we use for research purposes
  • about transactions you have entered into through our site or other orders placed with us
  • about your visits to our site (including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data whether this is required for our billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access, including by using cookies. We may also collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and no individual is identified in collection of this data.
back to top
 

How we will use your data

The personal data that we collect is used:

  • to provide you with goods and services that you request from us
  • for mailing information to you about our other goods and services in which you may be interested, including our catalogue and our regular newsletter OPPinions, and, where relevant, information on organisations outside the UK who are authorised to offer OPP goods and services, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • to provide, on request, personalised computer-generated reports from completion of our psychometric instrument questionnaires, including via our OPPassessment service or otherwise
  • for customer administration including carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and including retention of correspondence if you contact us
  • to personalise our service to you, including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to seek your views on products and services
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, including live chat features
  • for technical administration of our sites including notifying you about changes to our service.

We also:

  • use data collected through completion of our psychometric instrument questionnaires, including via OPPassessment or otherwise, for research purposes in order to produce statistics of the type described in our technical product manuals, eg psychometric norms and validity data. You may be asked, as part of the testing process, to give your consent to the use of your personal data for research purposes, and to answer additional research questions.  If you decline from doing so, certain data is not collected or used for research purposes. If you do consent, the personal data collected may include sensitive personal data where you have submitted such but this will only be used for research purposes and only in anonymised and aggregated form.
  • automatically collect data about visitors to our site (for example on browsing patterns) by using cookies.

In both these cases, the data is used only in an anonymous form; no individual is identified or identifiable from such data.

back to top
 

Data anonymisation

Every individual has rights as to how their personal data is handled, and we recognise the need to treat all such data in an appropriate and lawful manner, according to the classification of such data. Personal data, including sensitive data, are subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). At OPP, all data (personal and otherwise) that we collect as a result of use of OPPassessment is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and our Data Protection Statement and Terms of Business of OPPassessment, in the manner set out in our internal Data Protection Policy and Data Retention and Destruction Policy. These set out the types of data that OPP collects and the retention periods, archive periods and also destruction method for such data. 

In accordance with the Act, personal data should not be kept longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. This means that data should be destroyed or erased from our systems when no longer required.  In accordance with our policies and processes as detailed above, in relation to personal data and sensitive personal data collected as a result of use of OPPassessment specifically (comprising psychometric test respondent data collected through OPPassessment), such is generally retained for a period of 18 months, after which it is deleted. Any research data retained thereafter (in order to produce statistics of the type described in our technical product manuals, eg psychometric norms and validity data) no longer constitutes personal data as it is anonymised and aggregated on OPP systems prior to research use, at which point no individual is identified or identifiable from such data and the data no longer falls within the scope of the Act.

Accordingly, after expiry of the 18 month retention period, it will not be possible to order new reports or reprints of previously ordered reports, since the personal data from the originating questionnaire and the report such will have been deleted. If you wish to order reports for any candidate who completed a questionnaire more than 18 months previously, the candidate must complete a new questionnaire and submit it to OPPassessment for scoring and report generation in the usual manner.

back to top
 

Your right to opt out of direct communications

If you do not wish OPP to use your personal data for direct marketing of our goods and services, you can unsubscribe using the link in any email you have received from us or you can notify us in writing either by email to legal@opp.com or letter (see how you can contact us).

You can manage the direct marketing that you receive from us by signing up to the specific information that you wish to receive.

Please note, however, that occasionally we may need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons and therefore whilst you use our goods and services and continue to wish to do so, it is not possible to opt-out of all communications with us.

back to top
 

How we use Cookies

'Cookies' are pieces of information in the form of small text files stored by a user's web browser on your hard drive, when you visit websites. Cookies help to identify the user when he or she visits a particular web page; this enables the website to work more efficiently and your visit to be personalised, for example, to simplify the login process for registered users. They also provide information to the owner of the site. Cookies collect information about internet users such as their names, addresses, email details, passwords and user preferences.

Whilst cookies and the information they transmit may not identify a living individual when taken on their own, it may be possible to do so in combination with other information held by the owner of the site or a third party. OPP's websites, along with most other major websites, use cookies, but it is possible to restrict cookies or withdraw consent to use by blocking the cookies which are set by us by turning off the cookie function (see the Help menu on your browser for details). However, if you do this, it will restrict the services you can use or our site may not work for you as well as we intend or at all. You can view more information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org where you will also find information on how to delete cookies from your computer.

We use analytical and functionality cookies to allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors use the site, to enable us to improve how our site works. We also use session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies which exist only in the period you access the site and expire once you close the browser. They allow website operators to link the actions of users during a single browser session and therefore avoid you having to re-enter information. Persistent cookies are cookies which remain on the hard drive of your computer after you have visited the website. These help us to identify you as a unique visitor and enable us to recognise you on future visits. No information is passed to third parties for marketing purposes although we may share information with third parties but only in relation to providing web or other services to you connected to the service we provide, including GoogleAnalytics, WhosOn (our live chat provider), BrightTALK (our webinar provider), AddThis (enabling sharing for social media purposes), Twitter and YouTube.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our site users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We use cookies in order to:

  • give us information about the number of visitors to different parts of our site and how visitors use the site
  • enhance your visit to our site, facilitate user administration including detection of mobile devices and to provide you with content tailored to your interests based on your usage of the site
  • ease your browsing experience by optimising and improving the use of webforms, analysing user behaviour to improve usability of the site and track your preferences
  • enable you to order our goods and services through our online shop, including use of a shopping basket
  • administer a customer online account, including remembering log-in details and language selection for OPPassessment and other applications
  • understand how our online advertising and marketing campaigns and promotions are working in order to improve our site design and offers and promotions, and to assess the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

We use first party cookies set by ourselves only. Please note that third party links on our website may use cookies over which we have no control. You may however restrict or block third party cookies through your browser settings and such blocking of cookies of third parties should not affect the functionality and use by you of our website. 

back to top
 

How we keep your data secure

We are committed to ensuring the security and integrity of personal information that we hold and acting in compliance with UK and EU data protection requirements, and have put in place appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to ensure this. We welcome updates at any time from our clients and enquirers relating to information that we hold about them.

As with all electronic communications, when you give us personal data by that means, the data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) (many of whom do not have stringent data protection laws). When we collect personal data through our psychometric instruments, if this is sent outside the EEA, we take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, including, ensuring that the recipients to which it is sent are either “safe” countries with similar data protection regimes to ours or are covered by US Privacy Shield certification or equivalent protection where applicable, or are covered through undertakings under EU standard contractual clauses for transfers of data (also referred to as the model contract).

Whenever and wherever we collect, process or use personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy.  However, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data submitted to our site or other electronic means.

Personal data collected through OPPassessment is generally retained for a period of 18 months, after which it is deleted.  Any research data retained thereafter no longer constitutes personal data as it is anonymised and aggregated on OPP systems prior to research use. Other data is retained for periods in accordance with applicable law and regulation. Deletion of personal data and retention and destruction of other data is dealt with in accordance with our Data Retention and Destruction policy and procedures.

You should note that where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, or use our goods and services, you are responsible for keeping the username and password confidential. You should not share these details with anyone.

back to top
 

Who we will share your data with

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • as necessary to fulfil your order(s) for our goods and services and to validate your payment details
  • to suppliers and licensors that process data on our behalf
  • to associated companies within the OPP group of companies
  • in response to an expressed client need, interest or request, to organisations outside the UK who are authorised to offer OPP goods and services
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, including selling our business or assets
  • where we believe, in good faith, that it is necessary to comply with the law or regulatory obligation or to protect the safety of OPP, our customers or their clients, or the public, or to enforce or apply our terms of business or our terms and conditions of use of our site or other contracts. This may include exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Some of these third parties may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example credit card processing companies or IT service suppliers or licensors based outside the EEA and therefore data may be transferred to, or stored at, or processed in, a destination outside the EEA. Where personal data is transferred outside the EEA, we take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, including, where applicable, by ensuring that the recipients to which it is sent are either “safe” countries with similar data protection regimes to ours, or are covered by US Privacy Shield certification or equivalent protection where applicable, or are covered through the entering into of EU standard contractual clauses for transfers of data (referred to as the model contract) and monitoring such protections to which ensure the adequacy of privacy measures. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. 

One such third party that receives personal data is CPP, Inc. our parent company in the US, and out licensor. CPP receives personal data for business operational and administration purposes, including employee, customer, supplier, partner and other third party data. In addition, CPP received personal date that has been collected from the completion of certain of our psychometric instrument questionnaires, via our computer-scoring services (including our web-based electronic delivery service, OPPassessment), or otherwise, for the purpose of scoring the questionnaire. 

CPP has entered into EU standard contractual clauses for transfers of data (the model contract updated in November 2016) with OPP, ensuring adequacy of privacy measures in accordance with EU data protection principles, including undertakings to act in respect of OPP data in accordance with its audited privacy and information security measures. 

Furthermore, where an individual takes one of our instruments under the direction of one of our qualified customers, and OPP performs a service scoring that instrument for the customer, we will send the individual's results to that customer in order that they may give appropriate feedback to the individual who took the instrument.

We may also provide your personal data to anyone to whom our business or business assets are transferred. We may also disclose aggregated and anonymised information for marketing, product development, strategic or research purposes. In such data, no individual will be identified or identifiable from such data.

back to top

Compliance with data protection and privacy legislation

We seek to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other regulations, as amended and applicable from time to time.  You should refer to our Data Protection Statement for more information on how we handle data protection matters.

back to top
 

Links to other sites

This policy applies only to information collected by OPP and its associated companies. Links within our sites to those of other organisations are not covered by this policy so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those sites.

back to top
 

How you can contact us

This is the website and privacy policy of OPP Limited.  OPP Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, as data controller (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) in respect of personal data collected by and/or transferred to us.

If you have any questions about OPP's privacy policy, or wish to opt out of direct marketing or you wish to update or request any information about or copies of your personal data held by us, please e-mail: legal@opp.com; or telephone: 01865 404 500; or write to us at:

OPP Limited Elsfield Hall
15–17 Elsfield Way
Oxford
OX2 8EP, UK

If you have a complaint regarding any matter under this privacy policy or how we handle data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer, in the first instance, at the above address. You may also contact the Information Commissioner to complain. 

back to top
 

How you can obtain data we hold about you

If you wish to see a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, you can request this by writing to our Data Protection Officer at the above address. This right to see a copy of your personal data (a subject access request) exists under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, in accordance with the Act, we may charge you a fee of £10 for our costs in providing you with a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

back to top
 

Governing law

This Privacy Policy is governed by English law and the place of performance of obligations will be England. 

back to top
 

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy was produced in October 2005, revised in May 2013, May 2014, December 2015 and updated in November 2016. It covers OPP Limited and its associated companies. OPP reserves the right to modify or update the policy from time to time.

OPP Limited Elsfield Hall
15–17 Elsfield Way
Oxford
OX2 8EP, UK

Registered in England and Wales Company Number 2218212

The OPP Group is part of the CPP group of companies, including CPP, Inc. and CPP Oriel Limited. The CPP group’s privacy and data security measures can be found on the CPP website.